Privacy Policy

I do not share personal information with third-parties nor do I store information I collect about your visit to this blog for use other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at anytime by modifying your Internet browser’s settings. I am not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this blog on other Web sites or media without my permission. This privacy policy is subject to change without notice.

What I collect

I may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Demographic information such as your country
  • Other information relevant to enabling us to provide you only with content that you’re interested in, such as the content of mine that you’ve previously viewed

I may also automatically collect certain information from visitors to, the site, such as Internet addresses browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit page, operating system, time-stamps, and clickstream data. I also track and analyse non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer my site so that we can constantly improve it.

If you pay for anything on our site using a credit or debit card, I collect the personal information needed to complete the transaction. This information includes your name, card number, and other necessary information, all of which is clearly labelled on the form you use to submit payment. I use an unaffiliated, credit card processing company to process your payment. I transfer your payment information and you authorise us to do so to this company solely for this purpose. The company does not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

What we do with the information we gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and the most relevant content and information, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • I may periodically send emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. I may contact you by email or phone. I may use the information to customise our website according to your interests to provide you with a better service.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Cookies and how I use them

I also collect cookies to be able to deliver the most relevant content to you. When you visit my site, a cookie is being put on your web browser. This is for me to be able to show ads on different places on the internet on networks like Google and Facebook. If you want to opt out from these you can visit Google’s ad settings. You can also visit Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, I will explicitly ask you whether you are happy for us to contact you via email, and I will clearly outline exactly what you will be receiving from me and why you will be receiving it.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to contact you directly, you may change your mind at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any of my emails to unsubscribe.

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: info@laptoppassiveincome.com

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at info@laptoppassiveincome.com We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your privacy is very important to me. I want to make your experience on this website as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and I want you to use the vast array of information, tools, and opportunities we present to you through this website, through email, or through our social media platforms with complete confidence.

This website is owned and operated or operated under agreement by Winston Meikle, Laptop Passive Income, New Road, London, E4 8ET United Kingdom